Skip Nav

2018 BAFTA Nominations

The 2018 BAFTA Nominations Are in!

The Golden Globes are over which means awards season is officially in full swing and coming soon is the 2018 BAFTAs. This movie-focussed ceremony of the British Academy of Film and Television Awards is in its 71st year and a whole host of great motion pictures are up for gongs including Paddington 2, Get Out, I, Tonya and the Angela Jolie-helmed First They Killed My Father. Read on for the full list of nominees for February 1 event hosted by Joanna Lumley.

It's absolutely fabulous!

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

BEST FILM
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Call Me By Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Kristen Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World
Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
Darkest Hour
Death of Stalin
God's Own Country
Lady Macbeth
Paddington 2
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Elle
First They Killed My Father
The Handmaiden
Loveless
The Salesman

DOCUMENTARY
City of Ghosts
I Am Not Your Negro
Icarcus
An Inconvenient Sequel
Jane

ANIMATED FILM
Coco
Loving Vincent
My Life as a Courgette

DIRECTOR
Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema, Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water
Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR, OR PRODUCER IN 2017
The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer)
I Am Not a Witch, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten (Producers)
Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
Lady Macbeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (Producer)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Rogers, I, Tonya
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Edding, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
James Ivor, Call Me By Your Name
Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider, The Death of Stalin
Matt Greenhalgh, Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Aaron Sorkin, Molly's Game
Simon Farnaby, Paul King, Paddington 2

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer, Blade Runner 2049
Dario Marianelli, Darkest Hour
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water

EDITING
Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss, Baby Driver
Joe Walker, Blade Runner 2049
Lee Smith, Dunkirk
Sidney Wolinsky, The Shape of Water
Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Beauty and the Beast
Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola, Blade Runner 2049
Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer, Darkest Hour
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis, Dunkirk
Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau, The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Jacqueline Durran, Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran, Darkest Hour
Jennifer Johnson, I, Tonya
Mark Bridges, Phantom Thread
Luis Sequeira, The Shape of Water

HAIR AND MAKEUP
Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn, Blade Runner 2049
David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji, Darkest Hour
Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee, I,Tonya
Daniel Phillips, Victoria and Abdul
Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten, Wonder

SOUND
Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Baby Driver
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Blade Runner 2049
Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten, Dunkirk
Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern , The Shape of Water
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECT
Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson, Blade Runner 2049
Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Dunkirk
Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott, The Shape of Water
Nominees tbc, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Nominees tbc, War For the Planet of the Apes

Image Source: Netflix
Latest Celebrity and Entertainment
All the Latest From Ryan Reynolds